Colorado Law on Access to Personnel Files: Employee Rights Explained
[…] Colorado Law on Access to Personnel Files: Employee Rights Explained

by | Jan 16, 2020 | Colorado Employment Law Blog

In 2016, Colorado law established requirements for private employers, except certain banking institutions, to provide employees access to their personnel files at least once per year. This right has long been available to public sector employees under the Colorado Open Records Act.

The legislature recognized that it is the public policy of Colorado for employees to access their personnel records maintained by current or former employers. The law, set forth at C.R.S. § 8-2-129, states:

“EVERY EMPLOYER SHALL, AT LEAST ANNUALLY, UPON THE REQUEST OF AN EMPLOYEE, PERMIT THAT EMPLOYEE TO INSPECT AND OBTAIN A COPY OF ANY PART OF HIS OR HER OWN PERSONNEL FILE OR FILES…”

Thus, under the law, an employer must allow an employee to inspect and obtain copies of their personnel file annually. For former employees, the law provides a one-time right to inspect their file after termination.

Key Provisions of the Law