Colorado Law Requires Employers to Provide Access to Personnel Files
[…] Colorado Law Requires Employers to Provide Access to Personnel Files

In 2016, Colorado passed a new law that requires private companies, except for employees of certain banking institutions, to allow employees to access their personnel files at least once per year. This is a right that public sector employees have had for years under the Colorado Open Records Act.
Under the law, the legislature recognized that it is the public policy of Colorado that employees have access to their personnel policies maintained by their current and former employers. The law, set forth at C.R.S. § 8-2-129, provides, in part:
EVERY EMPLOYER SHALL, AT LEAST ANNUALLY, UPON THE REQUEST OF AN EMPLOYEE, PERMIT THAT EMPLOYEE TO INSPECT AND OBTAIN A COPY OF ANY PART OF HIS OR HER OWN PERSONNEL FILE OR FILES
AT THE EMPLOYER’S OFFICE AND AT A TIME CONVENIENT TO BOTH THE EMPLOYER AND THE EMPLOYEE. A FORMER EMPLOYEE MAY MAKE ONE
INSPECTION OF HIS OR HER PERSONNEL FILE AFTER TERMINATION OF EMPLOYMENT. AN EMPLOYER MAY RESTRICT THE EMPLOYEE’S OR FORMER EMPLOYEE’S ACCESS TO HIS OR HER FILES TO BE ONLY IN THE PRESENCE OF A PERSON RESPONSIBLE FOR MANAGING PERSONNEL DATA ON BEHALF OF THE EMPLOYER OR ANOTHER EMPLOYEE DESIGNATED BY THE EMPLOYER.
THE EMPLOYER MAY REQUIRE THE EMPLOYEE OR FORMER EMPLOYEE TO PAY THE REASONABLE COST OF DUPLICATION OF DOCUMENTS.

Thus, under the law, an employer must allow an employee to inspect and obtain a copy of any part of the employee’s personnel file once per year. A former employee may only inspect his or her personnel file once after termination of employment.

The law does not allow current or former employees to inspect all documents that could conceivably relate to their employment.