Colorado legislature make significant amendments to Colorado Wage Act, Effective January 1, 2020
[…] The changes are significant and will take effect on January 1, 2020.

First, under the current Wage Act, certain violations may be prosecuted as misdemeanors, including the “willful refusal to pay wages, falsely denying the amount or validity of a wage claim with intent to underpay or to annoy, harass, oppress, hinder, delay, or defraud an employee, and intentional failure to pay minimum wage.” See C.R.S. § 8-4-114(2). Upon conviction, the Wage Act authorizes a fine of not more than $300.00, or imprisonment in the county jail for not more than thirty days, or both.  8-4-114(2) was amended to provide that “any employer or agent of an employer who willfully refuses to pay wages or compensation as provided in this article 4, or falsely denies the amount of a wage claim, or the validity thereof, or that the same is due, with intent to secure for himself, herself, or another person any discount upon such indebtedness or any underpayment of such indebtedness or with intent to annoy, harass, oppress, hinder, coerce, delay, or defraud the person to whom such indebtedness is due, commits theft as defined in section 18-4-401.”

By characterizing the offense as theft, the legislature introduced a wide range of criminal penalties for employer’s who intentionally violate the Wage Act, from a class 1 petty offense (less than $50) to a class 2 felony (more than $1 million).