Legal Tender under Colorado Wage Act
[…] C.R.S. § 8-4-109(3)(b). The penalty is calculated as follows: (a) 125% of the first $7,500 of wages or compensation due plus 50% of any wages or compensation due in excess of $7,500, or (b) the employee’s wages for each day, up to ten days, “until such payment or other settlement satisfactory to the employee is made.” If the failure to pay is found to be “willful,” the penalty is increased by 50%. C.R.S. § 8-4-109(3)(c). An employee may file suit on the penalties alone. See C.R.S. § 8-4-109(3)(d)(II) (“The employee or his or her designated agent may commence a civil action to recover the penalty set forth in this subsection (3)”); see also Balducci v. Congo, Ltd., 2019 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 127745 (May 29, 2019 D. Colo)(employer’s failure to tender any payment after wage demand letter sent entitled employee to mandatory statutory penalties).