WARN Act and COVID-19
[…] The plant closing and mass layoff rules do not apply: (1) When the government forces the layoff or (2) when there is a closure of temporary facilities or completion of an activity and the workers were hired only for the duration of the activity.

The definition of “Plant Closing” is “the permanent or temporary shutdown of a single site of employment, or one or more facilities or operating units within a single site of employment, if the shutdown results in an employment loss during any 30-day period for 50 or more employees excluding any part-time employees.”  29 U.S.C. § 2101(a)(2).

The definition of “Mass Layoff” is “a reduction in force which . . . results in an employment loss at the single site of employment during any 30-day period for (i)(I) at least 33 percent of the employees (excluding any part-time employees); and (II) at least 50 employees (excluding any part-time employees); or (ii) at least 500 employees (excluding any part-time employees).”  29 U.S.C. § 2101(3).

WARN Act notice requirements do not arise unless there is a mass layoff or plant closing at a “single site of employment.”