Wrongful Termination Claims in Colorado
[…] In addition, this restriction does not prohibit an employer from discharging an employee based upon marital relationship or plans under circumstances where: (a) One spouse directly or indirectly would exercise supervisory, appointment, or dismissal authority or disciplinary action over the other spouse; (b) One spouse would audit, verify, receive, or be entrusted with money received or handled by the other spouse; or (c) One spouse has access to the employer’s confidential information, including payroll and personnel records.
C.R.S. § 8-2-123 prohibits health care providers from “disciplinary action” against a health care worker who makes a “good faith report or disclosure,” which is defined as “a report regarding patient safety information or quality of patient care that is made without malice or consideration of personal benefit and that the health care worker making the report has reasonable cause to believe is true.” C.R.S. § 8-2-123(1)(b). “Disciplinary action” is broadly defined and specifically includes dismissal from employment. C.R.S. § 8-2-123(1)(a).
A Wrongful Discharge Claim May Exist under an Express or Implied Contract